Jump to navigation Jump to content

How Do I Get a Family Based Visa/Green Card?

The first step in obtaining a family based visa or green card is for the petitioner (who is your relative who is a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident/Green card holder) to file a I-130 petition with the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services (US CIS).

          The petition must establish two things:

  1. The petitioner’s status as a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident
  2. That the petitioner and beneficiary (you) have a “Qualifying Family Relationship”

The second step is for you (the beneficiary) to file an application to immigrate.  This can be done either through consular processing or adjustment of status.

          HOWEVER. 3 facts must be established at step two:

  1. A visa is currently available
  2. The visa petition is still valid (petitioner-beneficiary relationship still exists and petitioner still has required immigration status)
  3. Beneficiary is not inadmissible, or if inadmissible there is a waiver of the inadmissibly ground
If you would like to explore your eligibility for a family based visa, please contact our office by filling out the "Contact Us" box.